Bagoh

Bagoh

 

The Bagoh / T Barb is not a primary target for the fisherman, but is occasionally caught when he is fishing for small Tengas or Tengas Daun in rocky highland streams. It is small in size – the biggest I have come across is about 10 cm. in total length – and prefers well-aerated streams with sandy bottoms strewn with dead leaves.

Baits for this fish will be similar to those for Tengas Daun. Examples are doughbaits from cream crackers or fishfeed, bits of soft local fruit, and small pieces of earthworm. The hook needs to be very small – size 16 to 18 on the Mustad Scale would be just right. Free-lining with a tiny split shot placed a few cm. above the bait is a good method. When the bait settles on the bottom, you will promptly get a bite if the Bagoh is in the vicinity. Chances are, you can actually see the fish since the stream is very clear.

Bagoh is actually a member of the Lampam genus but with pretty black stripes on its flanks; one vertical stripe at the mid-section followed by a horizontal one towards the tail. As such, the Bagoh has become sought after by the aquarium industry. Stocks of this species have now dwindled markedly. Hence, if you do hook this dainty fish, please release it.

Scientific name: Puntius lateristiga
Common name: T Barb, Spanner Barb
Malay name: Bagoh, Bagok, Ikan Gola

Salient Features: Body small and slightly compressed. Scale colour yellowish brown. Two vertical and one horizontal stripe on flanks.

Preferred habitat: Clear hill streams with jungle cover. Stream bottom covered in detritus and leaves.
Distribution: Selangor, Perak, Pahang, Johor

Record size: N/A. Generally small, about 10 to 12 cm.

Conservation status: Not common.

Diet: Vegetative matter.
Common baits: Tiny doughbaits
Popular lures & flies: N/A