Kelabau

Kelabau

Ikan Kelabau.
Scientific name: Osteochilus melanopleura
Common name:
Malay name: Kelabau, Ara-ara
Other names: Kelabau (Indon.)

Salient Features: Dusky grey body, small to medium scales,

Preferred habitat: Large rivers with structure
Distribution: Sg Muar, Sg Endau, Sg Perak, Tasik Cenderoh
Sumatra, Borneo, Indochina

Record size:
Angling records: 3 kg.(unofficial): Sg Perak

Conservation status: Not common. Release all large specimens (above 1.5 kg)

Diet: Vegetable matter
Common baits: Oil palm kernel
Popular lures & flies: NA